TRICKS 2014

India's Largest National Robotics Championship

 

From its first edition in 2007, the TRICKS championship has grown bigger and bigger every year, inspiring and exciting students all over India. Encouraging originality and invention through competitive learning,TRICKS is an exhilarating event for all involved. At the annual championship held by ThinkLABS, participants design robots that solve challenging problem statements. They collaborate in teams and push their boundaries in taking up the challenge.

TRICKS complements our educational programs, offering an excellent platform for young roboteers, who get an opportunity to meet enthusiasts from other schools across the nation.

TRICKS 2014 will be bigger and better. The theme for the championship is "Mission Rescue".

 

All the interested teams will have to register themselves online [Registration is FREE and open for all]. After successful registration, teams will be sent with a mail [at the given mail ID], confirming their registration along with unique Team Registration Number. [Registration closes on 16th November.]

 

The championship will be held on 22-23rd November 2014 at Euro School, Airoli, Navi Mumbai.

 

Teams can register themselves in the following two categories of the championship:

1. Tele Rescuer

    Category: Manual (remote-controlled)

    Eligibility: Any student up to grade 6

 

2. Auto Rescuer

    Category: Autonomous

    Eligibility: Any student up to grade 10

     

The detailed problem statements can be downloaded from the Problem Statements tab.

The problem statements for the championship can be downloaded from links below:

 

Tele Rescuer problem statement Download

Auto Rescuer problem statement Download

TRiCKS 2012 winners were:

AutoMars

Tricks Winner-Automars : Anoop Sandip Sonar, Wisdom High international School, Nashik

1st Runner Up : Karan Ajay Sheth, Yashodham High School

2nd Runner up : Ghachi Arzina, Zenith School, Baroda

Best Presentation : Keshav Krishna Murti, Indus World School

Best Design : Shounak Joshi, Wisdom High

Best Alogrithm : Shounak Joshi, Wisdom High

Best Partner School : Zenith, Baroda

 

TeleMars

Tricks Winner-Telemars : Fathima Shana, Aura Edify Global School, Kerala

1st Runner Up : A N Arvinth, Helix Open School, Chennai

2nd Runner Up : Risa Samanta, Kids Techie Club (St.Paul's Mumbai)

Best Presentation : Risa Samanta, Kids Techie Club (St.Paul's Mumbai)

Best Design : Vishnu Sangli, NPS, Bangalore

Best Pick n Place : Piyush Sonawane, Wisdom High School, Nashik

Best Partner School : DPS, Raigargh

 

TRiCKS 2010-11 saw the rise of two champions who got a chance to visit NASA, USA (Prize sponsored by Kesari Tours' APPLE PIE : Non Classroom Learning Tour)

 

Winners of TRiCKS 2010-11

 

Autonomous Category: Safe Rider

1st Prize: Anudruth Manjunath from Delhi Public School, Bengaluru

2nd Prize: Shiv Panjwani, Karl Karbhari and Varun Mehta

3rd Prize:  Mayank Hooda, Ajay Singh and Akhil Kumar from O.P. Jindal School, Haryana

 

ManualCategory: Green Dream

1st Prize: Anjal Parikh

2nd Prize: Prem Zaveri

3rd Prize: Rohit Goyal


Special categories winners were:

Best Presentation (Autonomous Category): Rithwik Sanyal and Ananda Sangli
Best Design (Autonomous Category): Hemin Joshi, Kush Goliya and Rohit Kasbekar
Best Concept (Autonomous Category): Jay Gadre
Best Presentation (Manual Category): Anoop Sonar and Disha Date
Best Design (Manual Category): Ananda Sangli, Vishnu Sangli and Rithwik Sathyan
Best Concept (Manual Category): Anjal Parikh

 

Winners of TRiCKS2009

Autonomous Category
1st Position:- Jay Gadre (Jamnabai Narsee )
2nd Position:- Arnav Tariwala, Yash Savani, Soham Sankaran (Jamnabai Narsee)
Manual Category
1st Position:- Sandesh Manik ( Kendra Vidhalaya, IIT )
2nd Position:- Anish Bhurke, Omkar Janksalkar ( Varthak Polytechnique )

 

Winners of TRiCKS 2008

1st Prize: Jay Gadre (Class 7) and Soham Bhatnagar (Class 7), Jamnabai Narse school
2nd Prize: Merwyl Vaz (Class 12), Thakur college
3rd Prize: Gaurav Parida (Class 9), Gokuldham high school

Best Algorithm: Deep Shah (FYJC), Sohrab Mistri (FYJC), G. N. Khalsa and Chandni Pradhan (FYJC), D G Ruparel

Most Aesthetic Robot:
Best Design: Anchit Navelkar (Class 9) and Prithvi Hegde (Class 9), Lokhandwala foundation school

Most Indigenous Design: Saket Vishwasrao (FYJC), Patkar college

 

Winners of TRiCKS 2007

1st Prize: Vishesh Bhojani
2nd Prize: Viraj Malkar,
3rd Prize: Gopalkrishna Narayan Prabhu

image title
  • Img01
  • Img01
  • Img01
  • Img01

TRICKS 2014 received huge response with 700+ students from 60 schools spread across 18 Indian states and 3 International teams from Saudi Arabia participating in the event conducted in Mumbai on 22-23rd November 2014.

 

Winner of Manual category:
School Name: City Pride School Pune.
Team members: M123 - Mihir Sawai, Shreyas Grampurohit and Siddhant Harpale.
Mentor Name: Ms. Aarti Ram Kumar

1st Runner up of manual category:
School Name: EuroSchool Thane.
Team members: M129 - AKSHIT DEODE and YASH JARDOSH.
Mentor Name: Ms.NIDHIKA OBEROI

Winner of Autonomous category:
School Name: Neiil World School, Morena
Team members: A194 - Aman Jain, Rahul Garg and B.Prashant.
Mentor Name: Subham Saurabh

1st Runner up of Autonomous category:
School Name: Neiil World School, Morena
Team members: A191 - Happy Verma, Harshit Jain and Madhur Mangal.
Mentor Name: Subham Saurabh

Best Performing partner Schools Award:
1. Best Performing partner School in manual category from north zone: Universal Convent Sr.Secondary School Haldwani.
Team members: M186 - Sanidhya Pant
Mentor Name: Kunal Negi

2. Best Performing partner School in autonomous category from north zone: Universal Convent Sr.Secondary School Haldwani.
Team members: A202 - Aman Negi
Mentor Name: Kunal Negi

3. Best Performing partner School in manual category from west zone: Abhinav Education Society English Medium Jr.School, Pune.
Team members: M191 - Kulkarni Ishan Rahul, Suratkar Suraj Rajendra and Amande Shantanu Naveen.
Mentor Name: Archana Jagtap.

4. Best Performing partner School in autonomous category from west zone: Euro School Thane
Team members: A151 - YASHARYAN GAIKWAD, VARUN BHOLE and HAARIS KHALIL
Mentor Name: NIDHIKA OBEROI

5. Best Performing partner School in manual category from central zone: Indore Public School, Indore.
Team members: M196 - Vishesh Praful Gatha and Anurag Mandlo.
Mentor Name: Shivala Sharma

6. Best Performing partner School in autonomous category from central zone: Neiil World School Morena
Team members: A194 - Aman Jain, Rahul Garg and B.Prashant.
Mentor Name: Subham Saurabh

7. Best Performing partner School in manual category from south zone: Rani Public School Vadakara Kerala.
Team members: M158 - Arun Dev, Amanew S Krishna and Asim Zaman P P.
Mentor Name: Rammohan

8. Best Performing partner School in Autonomous category from south zone: Hillside School Hyderabad
Team members: A286 - Robin Koshy Mathews and SRILEKHYA TURLAPATI.
Mentor Name: Mrs Veena Bolaram

9. Best Performing partner School in autonomous category from International: Al Yasmin International School, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
Team members: A188 - ZAIN AHMED SAMDANI and ABDUL RAHAT QURESHI.
Mentor Name: KASSIM SYED ISMAIL

Consolation Prizes:
Manual Category:

1) Best Presentation : Abhinav Education Society English Medium Jr.School, Pune.
Team members: M191 - Kulkarni Ishan Rahul, Suratkar Suraj Rajendra and Amande Shantanu Naveen.
Mentor Name: Archana Jagtap.

2) Best Design : City Pride School Pune.
Team members: M123 - Mihir Sawai, Shreyas Grampurohit and Siddhant Harpale.
Mentor Name: Ms. Aarti Ram Kumar

3) Best Mechanism : City Pride School Pune.
Team members: M122 - Swanand Yamgar, Dev Kulkarni and Chinmay Vora.
Mentor Name: Ms. Aarti Ram Kumar

Autonomous Category:

1) Best Presentation : Hillside School Hyderabad
Team members: A286 - Robin Koshy Mathews and SRILEKHYA TURLAPATI.
Mentor Name: Mrs Veena Bolaram

2) Best Design : Neiil World School Morena
Team members: A194 - Aman Jain, Rahul Garg and B.Prashant.
Mentor Name: Subham Saurabh

3) Best Algorithm :Neiil World School, Morena
Team members: A191 - Happy Verma, Harshit Jain and Madhur Mangal.
Mentor Name: Subham Saurabh

Testimonials

"I was really overjoyed to return home with the achivement certificate, cash prize, and above all a robot built by myself."

-Ian Barboza ( Bombay Scottish, Powai)

Copyright © 2013 ThinkLABS Technosolutions Pvt. Ltd.